HomeNewsIntroductionHistoryClubsTechnicalCalendar Links FAQ's ESKA Press Cuttings Ted Docwra Spirit Cup Copyright
 
GradingsNews
CompetitionsSocialsClubs

News


ESKA Winter Ball November 2014

Congratulations to all of you that received awards at our annual Xmas ball. Held at the Palace Lodge Hotel, Dunstable.


JUNIOR SHODAN
ADAM WILKINSON - CAMBRIDGE
CHLOE STEWART  -  CAMBRIDGE

SHODAN
RYAN ALLEN - HATFIELD
JESSICA CROUCHER - STOPSLEY

NIDAN
MICHAEL DODDS - STOPSLEY

GODAN
JOHN HIGGINS
TONY STONES 

THE PETER COX CUP
ALEX CAMPBELL - HITCHIN

THE EDWARD DOCWAR SPIRIT CUP
JOHN HIGGINS - STEVENAGE

 

Click here to see the photos of the night

Xmas Ball November 2014


Dan grading November 2014

The spirit was excellent at the dan grading especially the Juniors. This was was held on Saturday 8th November at Little Staughton Village Hall.

Well done to everyone

 

SHODAN JUNIORS
Freya  Cheale  -  Cambridge
Denis  Howard  -  Stevenage/Hitchin
Matthew  Passingham  -  Knebworth
James  Dodd  -  Stevenage/Hitchin
Hamish  Niven  -  Hitchin

SHODAN ADULT
Alan  Manson  -  Stopsley
Alex  Campbell  -  Hitchin

 

Junior dan grading November 2014 Dan grading November 2014


First Aid Course for Instructors

ESKA held their annual First Aid Course for Instructors at the Little Staughton Village Hall. The course was very well attended and the syllabus covered all the usual Emergency topics. Special thanks to all those who attended and of course Fay Khan from Principle Training for providing a friendly, informative event.

Anyone wishing to acquire their first aid certificate should contact Sensei Tony Stones. Email : tony@knebworthkarateclub.or.uk

First aid 2014 First aid 2014 First aid 2014 First aid 2014 First aid 2014


ESKA Championships 2014

I am pleased to announce the results of this year’s ESKA 2014 Championships – which had even more competitors than last year!  As ever I saw next to nothing due to running from area to area but very much look forward to hearing all of the stories…….


Sunday  was a very busy day with the seating completely full with parents and family.


After lining up and welcoming everyone we started by presenting  the participation medals and certificates to all the students.

The standard this year was very high making it harder for the judges to decide , as many bouts were very close and all the students showed  great spirit.  It was great to see so many juniors taking part in the competition.  This year’s winners for kihon are: Mukund S.K. (Stopsley), Georeg Mee (Cambridge), Lucy Street (Codicote) and Katie Garner (Stopsley).  This year’s winners for individual kata are: Phinneas Galbraith (Stevenage), Lily Henn (Birchwood), Katie Garner (Stopsley), Leo DeSilva (Knebworth), Guy Mackenzie (Hitchin), Daisy Theorie (Great Dunmow), Julia Zablocka (Birchwood), Nicholas Heyman (Knebworth) and Michael Witherspoon (Cambridge).  This year’s winners for freestyle are: Andre Cozma (Birchwood), Benjamin Mann (Birchwood), Julia Zablocka (Birchwood), Jake Harrington-Pike (Knebworth), Jack Stammers (Knebworth), and Michael Witherspoon (Cambridge).  This year’s winners for team kata are: Man King (Birchwood) and Hitchin Tomatoes (Hitchin).  Well done!


Tomasz Cwalinski
from Birchwood is once again the ESKA individual adult kumite champion and has now won the open freestyle so many times we are struggling to remember anyone who won it before him.  Team kumite was won by Hitchin A which was a testament to their fighting skills and a well devised strategy.

This year’s individual adult Kata champion is Andrew Quenet who not only won the Black Belt open but the Maters Kata also.  Marital and martial bliss was maintained in the team Kata by Hatfield A, (Sensei John Gillespie and his wife Emma) who won with a very nice Jitte.


A day as big as this takes many people helping so I’d like to say a huge thank you to all of the judges, table officials, helpers, first aiders and photographers who gave up their time to make the day a huge success.  A very special thank you  goes out to Jessica Croucher for her technical expertise and help with entries on the day ; as well as Sensei Michael Nursey and Rae Nursey for all their logistical support, organisation and making the day possible in the first place.

Last but not least a BIG thank you to all the students who participated in what was a great ESKA day.


Yours in karate-do

Sensei Paul Grimsey

Click here to see photos of the event.

Juniors

Group 1c
Kihon (White Belt)

Group 2a
Kata (Blue Belt)

Group 2c
Kihon (Blue Belt)

1st - Mukund S.K. (Stopsley) 1st - Phinneas Galbraith (Stevenage) 1st - Georeg Mee (Cambridge)
2nd - Dobrochna Gorczewska (Codicote) 2nd - Jack Stearn (Cambridge) 2nd - Arrosh Gomes (Stevenage)
3rd - Edward Wilson (Stevenage) 3rd - Jayden Basa (Stevenage) 3rd - Alex Sanolowycz (Stevenage)
3rd - Stanley Ripsher (Ware) 3rd - Lewis Oleary (Knebworth) 3rd - Jack Stearn (Cambridge)
     

Group 3a
Kata (Red Belt)

Group 3c
Kihon (Red Belt)

Group 4a
Kata (Orange Belt)

1st - Lily Henn (Birchwood) 1st - Lucy Street (Codicote) 1st - Katie Garner (Stopsley)
2nd - Sunay Challa (Birchwood) 2nd - Roxy Pearman (Codicote) 2nd - Katie Oliver (Great Dunmow)
3rd - Craig Chilton (Hertford) 3rd - Faith Wonfor (Ware) 3rd - Luke Parker (Stevenage)
3rd - Lucy Street (Codicote) 3rd - Alina Norton (Hitchin) 3rd - Gareth Hopkins (Hitchin)
     

Group 4c
Kihon (Orange Belt)

Group 5a (Pool A)
Kata (Yellow & Yellow/White)

Group 5a (Pool B)
Kata (Yellow & Yellow/White)

1st - Katie Garner (Stopsley) 1st - Leo DeSilva (Knebworth) 1st - Guy Mackenzie (Hitchin)
2nd - Gareth Hopkins (Hitchin) 2nd - Luca Gargiulo  (Cambridge) 2nd - Charlie Saunders (Birchwood)
3rd - Reece Urangles (Hertford) 3rd - Rian Mee (Stopsley) 3rd - Kalani Mee (Stopsley)
3rd - Katie Oliver (Great Dunmow) 3rd - Pramathi Komeru (Stevenage) 3rd - Urwah Asad (Stopsley)
     

Group 6a
Kata (Green & Green/White)

Group 7a
Kata (Purple/Brown)

Group 8a
Kata (Brown & Brown/White)

1st - Daisy Theorie (Great Dunmow) 1st - Julia Zablocka (Birchwood) 1st - Nicholas Heyman (Knebworth)
2nd - Ellen Curie (Codicote) 2nd - Niam Chandaria (Birchwood) 2nd - Zachariah Matthews (Hertford)
3rd - Daniel Archer (Codicote) 3rd - Camilla Giacalone  (Cambridge) 3rd - Kevin Fiorelli (Stevenage)
3rd - Benjamin Mann (Birchwood) 3rd - Joshua De Peralta (Stevenage) 3rd - Georgina Harris (St Albans)
     

Group 9a
Kata (Brown/Red and Above)

Group 10b
Freestyle (Green and Below - smaller)

Group 10b
Freestyle (Green and Below - taller)

1st - Michael Witherspoon  (Cambridge) 1st - Andre Cozma (Birchwood) 1st - Benjamin Mann (Birchwood)
2nd - Owen Hughes (Knebworth) 2nd - Aleksander Obrycki (Birchwood) 2nd - Oliver Mann (Birchwood)
3rd - Daniel Rhodes (Hertford) 3rd - Daisy Theorie (Great Dunmow) 3rd - Jessica Archer (Codicote)
3rd - Hamish Niven (Hitchin) 3rd - Jake Knight  (Ware) 3rd - Guy Mackenzie (Hitchin)
     

Group 11b
Freestyle (Purple - smaller)

Group 11b
Freestyle (Purple - taller)

Group 12b Freestyle
(Brown and above - smaller)

1st - Julia Zablocka (Birchwood) 1st - Jake Harrington-Pike (Knebworth) 1st - Jack Stammers (Knebworth)
2nd - Joshua De Peralta (Stevenage) 2nd - Issac Deacon  (Knebworth) 2nd - Zachariah Matthews (Hertford)
3rd - Timothy Victoria (Stevenage) 3rd - Jemma Pinnock (Knebworth) 3rd - Nicholas Heyman (Knebworth)
3rd - Harry Fox (Great Dunmow) 3rd - Josh Carroll (Knebworth) 3rd - Zack Hawley (Stevenage)
     

Group 12b
Freestyle (Brown and above - taller)

Team Kata
(Green and Below)

Team Kata
(Purple and Above)

1st - Michael Witherspoon  (Cambridge) 1st - Man King (Birchwood) 1st - Hitchin Tomatoes (Hitchin)
2nd - James Oliver (Great Dunmow) 2nd - Mega Minions (Birchwood) 2nd - St Albans A (St Albans)
3rd - Ryan Brennan (Knebworth) 3rd - Knebworth A (Knebworth) 3rd - Knebworth B (Knebworth)
3rd - Daniel Rhodes (Hertford) 3rd - Dauntless (Birchwood) 3rd - Knebworth D (Knebworth)
 

Adults

Group 1a Kata
(White - Orange)

Group 2a Kata
(Yellow - Purple/White)

Group 4a Kata
(Brown and above)

1st - Charlotte Stones (Knebworth) 1st - Dariuss Lukiansk (Birchwood) 1st - Alex Campbell (Hitchin)
2nd - Vinnie Forster (Stevenage) 2nd - Nigel De Silva (Knebworth) 2nd - Joseph Crosby (Hertford)
3rd - Georgia Ramsden (Birchwood) 3rd - Bino Joseph (Cambridge) 3rd - Emma Gillespie (Birchwood)
3rd - Jenson Basa (Stevenage) 3rd - James Pawley (Cambridge)
     

Group 5a
Kata (Black Belt)

Group 6a
Kata (Black Belt - masters)

Group 1b Freestyle
(Purple and below - male)

1st - Andrew Quenet (Birchwood) 1st - Andrew Quenet (Birchwood) 1st - Wayne Matthews (Hertford)
2nd - Jessica Croucher (Hitchin) 2nd - Jeff Rand   (Cambridge) 2nd - Dariuss Lukiansk (Birchwood)
3rd - Jo Potts  (Cambridge) 3rd - Jenson Basa (Stevenage)
3rd - Jeff Rand   (Cambridge) 3rd - Vinnie Forster (Stevenage)
   

Group 2b
Freestyle (Brown and above - male)

Group 3b
Freestyle (Open - female)

1st - Tomasz Cwalinski (Birchwood) 1st - Rhianne Batty (Knebworth)
2nd - Marcin Michalski (Birchwood) 2nd - Jessica Hawley (Birchwood)
3rd - Matthew Sanderman (Hitchin)
3rd - Jo Potts  (Cambridge)
   

Group 7a Team Kata

Group 4b Team Kumite

1st - Hatfield A (Birchwood) 1st - Hitchin A (Hitchin)
2nd - Little and Large (Cambridge) 2nd - Hatfield A (Birchwood)
3rd - Knebworth A (Knebworth)

ESKA Summer Ball June 2014

Congratulations to Elliot Kennedy-Fails from the Hertford club in attaining his Junior Shodan award.

Summer Ball 2014

Click here to see photos from the evening.


Dan grading May 2014

The Dan grade was held on Saturday 10th May at Bedford.


We had two students taking junior Shodan, four taking intermediate Dan Grade, two taking Dan grade and one taking Nidan.

Everyone taking the grading gave 100% and worked really hard, they were a credit to ESKA.

Michael Dodds worked so hard, he had to have a change of gi half way through.

Grading examiners were Sensei’s Mike Nursey, Gavin Paul, Paul Grimsey, John Gillespie, Owen Ramsden, Tony Stones and Jeff Rand.  The examiners found it inspiring to see such a good standard of karate-ka maintaining ESKA ‘s  very high criteria for Dan Grade.


Junior Shodan
Adam Wilkinson – Cambridge

Int Dan – Adult

Janet Dodds – Stopsley
Natalie Bertina – Hitchin
Alex  Campbell – Hitchin
Dean  Hawley – Birchwood

Shodan

Jessica Croucher – Stopsley
Ryan Allen – Birchwood

Nidan
Michael Dodds – Stopsley

Junior black belts May 2014 Dan grades May 2014 Dan grades May 2014


ESKA Winter Ball November 2013

Congratulations to all of you that received awards at our annual Xmas ball. Held once again in Dunstable, the evening was very enjoyable.

Coaching Certificate
Jo Potts

Chief Kata Judge 
Paul Raymond

Kata table official
Chris Stamp

Kata Judge level I
Mark Fielding
Michael Dodds
Andre De Roy
Ian Cheale
Andy Smith

Kata Judge level II
Joanne Alexander
John Froy

Kata Judge level III
Graeme Main
Jeff Rand
Tony Stones
Malcolm Stamp

Kumite Chief Referee
Gavin Paul

Kumite Table Officials
Jenny Hanson
Emma Gillespie

Kumite Judges
John   Higgins
Wayne James

Kumite Referees
John  Gillespie
Owen Ramsden
Richard  Scoot

Juniors Dan Grades
Benjamin  Tan - Hitchin
Rhianne Batty - Knebworth
Sam Larke – Knebworth
Daniel Smith - Potton/Sandy

Adult Dan grades
Graham Parker – Hertford
Sharon Smith – Potton/Sandy

Nidan
Mark Fielding – Potton/Sandy
Jo Potts – Cambridge

Yondan
Sensei Malcolm Stamp – Hertford
Sensei Jeff Rand – Cambridge

Sensei Peter Cox Karate Award
Rhianne Batty – Knebworth

Sensei Edward Docwra Spirit Cup
Sensei Wayne James – Stopsley

 

Xmas ball 11 2013

Click here to see photos of the night

 


Dan Grading November 9th 2013

ESKA held its Dan grading on Saturday 9th.

Congratulations to the new dan grades who worked very hard in passing their grade.

 

JUNIOR SHODAN
Elliot Kennedy-Fails – Hertford
Robin Carver      - Knebworth
Joseph Coulson – Knebwoth
Ben Wallace     – Knebworth

INTER-DAN GRADING

Ryan Allen – Birchwood
Alan Manson – Stopsley
Jessica Croucher – Stopsley 


NIDAN
Mark Fielding – Potton
Jo Potts – Cambridge

 

Junior black belts November 2013 Junior black belts November 2013 Adult intermediate black belts November 2013 Adult nidan black belts November 2013


ESKA Championships November 2013

ESKA’s annual competition came round quickly again, with Stevenage Leisure Centre seeing 191 competitors from 15 clubs, competing in 31 categories, creating 276 individual entries.

Because of this I only managed to see a few rounds of the Brown and Above adult freestyle where  Michael Wall from Hitchin was unable to fight in the final due to an ankle injury,  leaving Tomasz Cwalinski from Birchwood as the ESKA 2013 freestyle champion for a 3rd year running.  Well done Tomasz and Michael, I hope your ankle was not as painful as it looked on Monday morning.  For all other events I look forward to hearing your stories as didn’t manage to see a complete round in any other category.

What I did see however was the huge amount of work that went into organising the whole day.  Thank you to the club instructors for their time on the day and providing competitors.  All of the table officials:  Jenny Hanson, Emma Gillespie, Janet Dodds, Christine Stamp, Chris Rowe and Louise Slater.  It is a very stressful job but key to smooth operation of the areas.  Thank you also to the helpers on the areas.  Special thanks must also go to those people who brought the mats down including Michael Kudrjavskis and Stuart Harris for saving the day last minute.  Thank you to the judges for their time and skills and thank you to our chief kumite and kata judges Sensei Gavin Paul and Sensei Paul Raymond. Thank you also to Andy and Sharon Smith for, amongst other things, keeping the judges hydrated.  Jessica Croucher and Sharon Smith did the most amazing job in taking entries on the day and fixing my mistakes on the drawsheets.  Lastly but not least thank you very much to Sensei Nursey and Rae Nursey for organising the hall, trophies and making the whole day possible.  Rae we hope you get better soon.

On speaking to the St Johns Ambulance personnel I was proud to hear how highly they rated the etiquette of all of the karate-ka they came into contact with.  They said they very rarely see this, which is a great reflection on our association as a whole.

Sadly competition is over for another year but I hope that what you saw has inspired you all for another 12 months of hard training in time for the next one.
Oss
Paul Grimsey

 

ESKA championships 2013
Click here to see the photos of the day.

The Results

Juniors

Group 1c
Kihon (White Belt)

Group 2a
Kata (Blue Belt)

 

Group 2c
Kihon (Blue Belt)

1st - Guy Mackenzie (Hitchin) 1st - Ishaan Aravind (Hertford) 1st - Darius Skorupskas (Sandy)
2nd - Urwah Asad (Stopsley) 2nd - Benjamin Mann (Birchwood) 2nd - Joseph Felthouse (Codicote)
3rd - Reece Wrangles (Hertford) 3rd - Darius Skorupskas (Sandy) 3rd - Benjamin Mann (Birchwood)
3rd - Ryan Drummey (Hertford) 3rd - Ursah Asad (Stopsley) 3rd - Oliver Mann (Birchwood)
     

Group 3a
Kata (Red Belt)

 

Group 3c
Kihon (Red Belt)

 

Group 4a
Kata (Orange Belt)

1st - Ellen Currie (Birchwood) 1st - Ellen Currie (Birchwood) 1st - Alexander Collins (Cambridge)
2nd - Daniel Archer (Codicote) 2nd - Rocco Gargiulo (Cambridge) 2nd - Andrei Cozma (Birchwood)
3rd - Alexsander Obrycki (Birchwood) 3rd - Daniel Archer (Codicote) 3rd - Jessica Archer (Codicote)
3rd - Austen Law (Stopsley) 3rd - Elland Trundley (Cambridge) 3rd - Max Laws (Martinswood)
     

Group 4c
Kihon (Orange Belt)

 

Group 5a
Kata (Yellow & Yellow/White)

 

Group 6a
Kata (Green & Green/White)

1st - Jessica Archer (Codicote) 1st - Julia Zablocka (Birchwood) 1st - Charlie Ciuffa (Hertford)
2nd - Amie Greenall (Great Dunmow) 2nd - Jack May (Hertford) 2nd - Cade Ryan (Stopsley)
3rd - Daniel Hillier (Martinswood) 3rd - Mollie Harris (Cambridge) 3rd - Channelle de Peralta (Stevenage)
3rd - Lucy Greenall (Great Dunmow) 3rd - Sadie Blackaby  (Ware) 3rd - Oliver Dorn (Birchwood)
     

Group 7a
Kata (Purple and Purple/White)

 

Group 8a
Kata (Brown & Brown/White)

 

Group 9a
Kata (Brown/Red and Above)

1st - Alec Bertina (Hitchin) 1st - Frankie Ciuffa (Hertford) 1st - James Oliver (Great Dunmow)
2nd - Theodore Collins (Cambridge) 2nd - Victoria Lear (Hertford) 2nd - Joe Crosby (Hertford)
3rd - Calvin Juanillo (Stevenage) 3rd - Katherine Bullough (Cambridge) 3rd - James Copland (Hitchin)
3rd - Zach Matthews (Hertford) 3rd - Kit McDonagh (St Albans)  
     

Group 10b
Freestyle (Green and Below - smaller)

 

Group 10b
Freestyle (Green and Below - taller)

 

Group 11b
Freestyle (Purple - smaller)

1st - Oliver Dorn (Codicote) 1st - Issac Deacon  (Knebworth) 1st - Zach Matthews (Hertford)
2nd - Harry Fox (Great Dunmow) 2nd - Niam Chandaria (Birchwood) 2nd - Zack Hawley (Birchwood)
3rd - Christopher Dean (Ware) 3rd - Grace Hendry (Clifton) 3rd - Harriett Lethbridge  (Ware)
3rd - Zane Mirza (Hertford) 3rd - Ibraheem Mughal  (Knebworth) 3rd - India Chapman-Foy  (Ware)
     

Group 11b
Freestyle (Purple - taller)

Group 12b Freestyle
(Brown and above - smaller)

 

Group 12b
Freestyle (Brown and above - taller)

1st - Alec Bertina (Hitchin) 1st - Victoria Lear (Hertford) 1st - Daniel Rhodes (Hertford)
2nd - Ryan Brennan (Knebworth) 2nd - James Oliver (Great Dunmow) 2nd - Len Radley (Hertford)
3rd - Ciaran Couldridge (Hertford) 3rd - Henry Ryden (Hitchin) 3rd - Arthur Loukes (St Albans)
3rd - James Procter (St Albans) 3rd - Nicholas Dean (Ware) 3rd - Nathan Burke (Hertford)
     

Team Kata
(Green and Below)

 

Team Kata
(Purple and Above)

   
1st - Cambridge Fireflies (Cambridge) 1st - Hertford Dragons (Hertford)  
2nd - Team Girls (Great Dunmow) 2nd - Hitchin Funghi (Hitchin)  
3rd - Green Hornets (Sandy) 3rd - Cambridge A (Cambridge)  
3rd - Team Kamikaze (Potton) 3rd - Purple Power (Ware)  
 

Adults

     

Group 1a Kata
(White - Orange)

 

Group 2a Kata
(Yellow - Purple/White)

 

Group 3a Kata
(Brown - Brown/1 Red Belts)

1st - Nigel De Silva (Knebworth) 1st - James Pawley (Cambridge) 1st - Jasmine Abrey (Stevenage)
2nd - Julie-Anne Pawley (Cambridge) 2nd - Andy Viner (Sandy) 2nd - Natalie Bertina (Hitchin)
3rd - Kate Harris (Cambridge) 3rd - Marie Smith (Cambridge) 3rd - Matthew Sanderman (Hitchin)
3rd - Ria Collins (Cambridge) 3rd - Shane Smith (Cambridge)
     

Group 4a Kata
(Brown/2 Red to Inter Black)

 

Group 5a
Kata (Black Belt)

 

Group 6a
Kata (Black Belt - masters)

1st - Ryan Allen (Birchwood) 1st - Richard Scoot (Sandy) 1st - Richard Scoot (Sandy)
2nd - Jessica Croucher (Stopsley) 2nd - Jeff Rand (Cambridge) 2nd - Jeff Rand (Cambridge)
3rd - Azza Nabil (Stevenage) 3rd - Graham Parker (Hertford) 3rd - Michael Dodds (Stopsley)
     

Group 1b Freestyle
(Purple and below - male)

 

Group 2b
Freestyle (Brown and above - male)

 

Group 3b
Freestyle (Open - female)

1st - Ed Nelson (Hitchin) 1st - Tomasz Cwalinski (Birchwood) 1st - Rhianne Batty (Knebworth)
2nd - Nigel De Silva (Knebworth) 2nd - Michael Wall (Hitchin) 2nd - Jasmine Abrey (Stevenage)
3rd - Marcin Michalski (Birchwood) 3rd - Marcus Farrer (Sandy) 3rd - Natalie Bertina (Hitchin)
3rd - Shane Smith (Cambridge)
   

Group 7a Team Kata

 

Group 4b Team Kumite

1st - Kyoto City (Potton) 1st - Birchwood A (Birchwood)
2nd - Red Stripes (Birchwood) 2nd - Cambridge Skaters (Cambridge)
3rd - Hitchin X (Hitchin)
3rd - The Over 22s (Cambridge)

ESKA Summer Ball June 2013

Our annual Summer Ball was held Saturday June 29th at the Old Place Lodge Hotel, Dunstable. Awards for Dan grades and other achievements were awarded, as follows:

Junior SHODAN

Jodie Manson - Stopsley

 

SHODAN
Maria Page - Knebworth

Lee Chapman - Knebworth

NIDAN
Andrew  Quenet – Birchwood

 

Teaching Certificate

Maria Page - Knebworth

Lee Chapman - Knebworth

Sharon Smith - Potton

Summer Ball 2013

Click here to see some photos of the night.


Dan Grading May 11th 2013

ESKA held its summer Dan grading on Saturday 11th

Congratulations to the new dan grades who worked very hard in passing their grade.

 

JUNIOR SHODAN
Owen Hughes – Ware
Sam Larke – Knebworth
Daniel Smith – Potton
Daniel  Rice – Knebworth
Benjamin Tan  - Hitchin
Rhianne Batty – Knebworth


SHODAN GRADING

Sharon Smith – Potton
Graham Parker – Hertford


NIDAN
Andrew  Quenet – Birchwood

Junior black belts May 2013 Adult black belts May 2013


ESKA Senior Grades : Child Protection and Coaching Seminar 2013

The senior grades of ESKA attended the first Senior ESKA Child Protection & Coaching Seminar on Saturday 16th March 2013. This is the first time that all the senior grades of ESKA have attended such a seminar to discuss the latest child protection issues and also to review all the coaching and teaching policies. This was an opportunity for ESKA to not only re-educate senior grades on child protection issues but to also open a discussion forum on coaching principles and revised coaching policies.

Topics for discussion were:

  • Safeguarding Children and Young People - Presented by Sensei Richard Scoot
  • Coaching Foundation and related ESKA Policies - Presented by Sensei Tony Stones
  • ESKA Standards and Ettiquette Policies - Presented by Sensei Mike Nursey 

The morning started with a presentation from Sensei Richard Scoot who is the ESKA Child Protection & Child Welfare Officer. Richard works in secondary education and is highly qualified and experienced on this subject matter. His presentation focused on Safeguarding children and young people.

The aims of this presentation were to:

  • Understand why it is vital that instructors are aware of how to safeguard the children within our clubs / association
  • Identify what to look for
  • Reaffirm the procedures you should follow if you suspect that a child or young person is at risk
  • Consider ways to safeguard all concerned.

This was an excellent, extensive course which was very well received by all concerned, the presentation over ran by some considerable amount of time due to the shear number of questions asked.
The second presentation of the day was by Sensei Tony Stones who is the ESKA Coaching Officer. This presentation was on the latest ESKA coaching Portfolio and related Policy documents.
The aims of this presentation were to:

  • Familiarise senior instructors with the latest edition of the Coaching Portfolio
  • Discuss the latest and recently implemented documents and policies
  • Discussion forum on coaching techniques.

The course was very well recieved with a number of decisions made regarding coaching standards and adoption of new ESKA coaching policies.

The final presentation of the day was by Sensei Mike Nursey. I think no further explanation is required here. His presentation was on ESKA standards and Etiquette policies.
The aims of this presentation were to:

  • Reaffirm senior instructors with ESKA Standards
  • Reaffirm senior instructors with ESKA Etiquette Policies
  • Discussion forum on training
  • Refine training standards (Physical)

Again the course was very well recieved with an open discussion forum on key topics. Unfortunately, due to time constraints, the final section of this presentation : Refine training standards, will be addressed at the next senior grades meeting.
Particular thanks go to all the senior grades who attended the Seminar. This was an invaluable opportunity for ESKA to get the senior grades together and also to refine and define the standards to which all students in ESKA train under.  
Many thanks to all those who presented on the day and finally........., special thanks to Sensei Rae Nursey who not only attended the full seminar but also managed to provide a full catering service simultaneously....remarkable Beef Pie !

Oss
Sensei Tony Stones

coaching course 2013coaching course 2013coaching course 2013

coaching course 2013coaching course 2013


ESKA Winter Ball November 2012

Our annual Winter Ball was held Saturday November 24th at the Old Place Lodge Hotel, Dunstable. Awards for Dan grades and other achievements were awarded, as follows:

 

SHODAN

Andre De-Roy - St. Albans
Adam  Culley  - Knebworth
Emily Allen - Birchwood

NIDAN

Paul Clements - Knebworth

Luke Stephens-Chandler - Stevenage

YONDAN

Des Allen - St. Albans/Stevenage

ROKUDAN

Paul Raymond - Stevenage

Instructor
Andy Smith - Potton

Peter Cox Karate Award
Jodie Mason - Stopsley

Ted Docwra Spirit Cup

Andrew Quinet - Hatfield


To see some photos of the night click here!

ESKA Dan Grading awards and achievements.
Click to enlarge

ESKA Championships November 2012

Sunday 18th November saw the ESKA 2012 Championships at Stevenage Leisure Centre.   Once again there was great attendance with 300 individual entries and 54 teams from 14 clubs, competing in 32 categories over 6 areas. 

The most successful adult competitor in individual events was Jasmine Abrey from Stevenage coming 1st in both the Yellow-Purple belt kata and also the Female Open Freestyle.  This year we have a tie for the most successful individual competitor with Joseph Whiteway (Knebworth), Jasmine Hawley (Birchwood), Grace Hendry (Clifton) and Cristina Anker (Potton) all achieving both 1st and 2nd places in individual events.  Once again  Thomaz Cwalinski was on fire winning all of his fights to be ESKA Kumite Champion yet again.

This year we tried something different with teams competing in groups of two, rather than the usual three.  Due to the numbers of teams competing I think this worked really well.  The teams that placed first were:  Hertford Panthers (junior green and below kata), Knebworth D (junior purple and above kata), Knebworth B (adult kata) and Potton A (adult freestyle).

The kumite mats was not the only place where it all happened, the adult kata really was the battle of the ‘taches with Sensei Jeff Rand’s ‘tache powering through to be this year’s ESKA Open Kata Champion.  Not to be outdone, Sensei Richard Scoot’s ‘tache took on that of Sensei Rand’s to be this year’s Masters Kata Champion.

As with previous years these competitions cannot run without the help and support of the competitors training throughout the year and the parents or making all of that possible.  I’d also like to thank all of the table officials and helpers for making the day run smoothly; our official photographer Maria Page for capturing the day; the St John’s Ambulance staff, without who we would not be able to run the freestyle; Sensei Angus Pearson and Sensei Gavin Paul for carting the jigsaw mats miles for competitors to battle on; Sensei John Gillespie for lots of logistical effort including spending Friday evening fixing the freestyle buzzers.  Sensei Gavin Paul headed up this year’s judging team which did a great job throughout the day, despite some unnecessary heckling during the adult freestyle.  Thank you also to Luke for being the voice of ESKA 2012.

Very special thanks also to Sensei Rae Nursey for all of the behind the scenes organisation, much of which is not seen and Sensei Michael Nursey for all of his help and logistical organisation in making the day happen in the first place.

May next year be just as successful if not more
Sensei Paul Grimsey

 

ESKA championships 2012
Click here to see the photos of the day.

Juniors

Group 1c
Kihon (White Belt)
Group 2a
Kata (Blue Belt)
Group 2c
Kihon (Blue Belt)
1st - Julia Zablocka (Birchwood) 1st - Molly Harris (Cambridge) 1st - Grace Hendry (Clifton)
2nd - James Rivers (Sandy) 2nd - Grace Hendry (Clifton) 2nd - Browen Woodward Johns (Potton)
3rd - Bradley Glazebrook (Stevenage) 3rd - Max Richards (Sandy) 3rd - Molly Harris (Cambridge)
3rd - Freddie Martin (Hertford) 3rd - Rachel Carter (Sandy) 3rd - Max Richards (Sandy)
     
Group 3a
Kata (Red Belt)
Group 3c
Kihon (Red Belt)
Group 4a
Kata (Orange Belt)
1st - Thomas Reynolds (Potton) 1st - Niam Chandaria (Birchwood) 1st - Christina Anker (Potton)
2nd - Joshua De Peralta (Stevenage) 2nd - Channelle De Peralta (Stevenage) 2nd - Georgina Morris (Potton)
3rd - Joshua Garner (Stopsley) 3rd - Adam Emam (Stevenage) 3rd - Olo Watimilehin Hasstrup (Stevenage)
3rd - Niam Chandaria (Birchwood) 3rd - Archie Martin (Hertford) 3rd - Keira Anker (Potton)
     
Group 4c
Kihon (Orange Belt)
Group 5a
Kata (Yellow & Yellow/White)
Group 6a
Kata (Green & Green/White)
1st - Charlie Ciuffa (Hertford) 1st - Theodore Collins (Cambridge) 1st - Jasmine Hawley (Birchwood)
2nd - Christina Anker (Potton) 2nd - Charlotte Pryor (Birchwood) 2nd - Harriette Hetherbridge (Ware)
3rd - Libby Oyetunde (Knebworth) 3rd - Cameron Crowe (Hitchin) 3rd - India Chapman (Ware)
3rd - Georgina Morris (Potton) 3rd - Ella Walsh (Ware) 3rd - Danielle Norris (Hertford)
     
Group 7a (i)
Kata (Purple and Purple/White)
Group 7a (ii)
Kata (Purple/Brown)
Group 8a
Kata (Brown & Brown/White)
1st - Naomi Williams (Stevenage) 1st - Frankie Ciuffa (Hertford) 1st - Ben Sewell (Clifton)
2nd - Joseph Whiteway (Knebworth) 2nd - Joanna Whitehead (Cambridge) 2nd - Sam Green (Knebworth)
3rd - Joe McNiff (Hertford) 3rd - Victoria Lear (Hertford) 3rd - Max Wynroe (Knebworth)
3rd - Charlie Dowler (Stevenage) 3rd - Len Radley (Hertford) 3rd - Marcus Aldred (Cambridge)
     
Group 9a
Kata (Brown/Red and Above)
Group 10b
Freestyle (Green and Below - smaller)
Group 10b
Freestyle (Green and Below - taller)
1st - James Rutter (Birchwood) 1st - Jacob Waring (Ware) 1st - Elise Buckwell (Stevenage)
2nd - Joseph Crosby (Hertford) 2nd - Janis Benacene (Birchwood) 2nd - Jasmine Hawley (Birchwood)
3rd - Scarlett McDevitt (Hitchin) 3rd - Harriette Hetherbridge (Ware) 3rd - Ciaran Couldridge (Hertford)
3rd - Rhianne Batty (Knebworth) 3rd - Jamie Kew (Stevenage) 3rd - Matthew Rhodes (Stevenage)
     
Group 11b
Freestyle (Purple - smaller)
Group 11b
Freestyle (Purple - taller)
Group 12b Freestyle
(Brown and above - smaller)
1st - Zachariah Matthews (Hertford) 1st - Joseph Whiteway (Knebworth) 1st - Morgan Clark  (Dunmow)
2nd - Joe McNiff (Hertford) 2nd - Max Heyman (Knebworth) 2nd - James Oliver (Dunmow)
3rd - Harry Leighton (Hertford) 3rd - Alec Bertina (Hitchin) 3rd - Adam Benhacene (Birchwood)
3rd - Austin Lillywhite (Potton) 3rd - Jay Gurney (St Albans) 3rd - Natalie Smith (Clifton)
     
Group 12b
Freestyle (Brown and above - taller)
Team Kata
(Green and Below)
Team Kata
(Purple and Above)
1st - Rhianne Batty (Knebworth) 1st - Hertford Panthers (Hertford) 1st - Knebworth D (Knebworth)
2nd - Daniel Dove (Hitchin) 2nd - Potton Girls A (Potton) 2nd - Hitchin F (Hitchin)
3rd - Elliot Kennedy-Failes (Hertford) 3rd - Ware Girl Power (ware) 3rd - Knebworth B (Knebworth)
3rd - Nathan Burke (Stevenage) 3rd - Cambridge Hornets (Cambridge) 3rd - Hitchin Fungi (Hitchin)
 

Adults

     
Group 1a Kata
(White - Orange)
Group 2a Kata
(Yellow - Purple/White)
Group 4a Kata
(Brown and above)
1st - Marcin Michalski (Birchwood) 1st - Jasmin Abrey  (Stevenage) 1st - Ryan Allen (Birchwood)
2nd - James Pawley (Cambridge) 2nd - Matt Sanderman (Hitchin) 2nd - Marcus Farrer (Potton)
3rd - Bino Joseph (Cambridge) 3rd - Jordan Day (St Albans) 3rd - Richard Lane (Cambridge)
3rd - Julie-Ann Pawley (Cambridge) 3rd - Michael Wall (Hitchin) 3rd - Natalie Bertina (Hitchin)
     
Group 5a
Kata (Black Belt)
Group 6a
Kata (Black Belt - masters)
Group 1b Freestyle
(Purple and below - male)
1st - Jeff Rand (Cambridge) 1st - Richard Scoot (Potton) 1st - Danny DeFreitas (Stevenage)
2nd - Adam Goodchild (Hitchin) 2nd - Jeff Rand (Cambridge) 2nd - Chris Anderson (Birchwood)
3rd - Richard Scoot (Potton) 3rd - Mark Fielding (Potton) 3rd - Michael Wall (Hitchin)
3rd - Andrew Quenet (Birchwood) 3rd - Andrew Quenet (Birchwood) 3rd - Marcin Michalski (Birchwood)
   
Group 2b
Freestyle (Brown and above - male)
Group 3b
Freestyle (Open - female)
1st - Thomas Cwalinski (Birchwood) 1st - Jasmin Abrey  (Stevenage)
2nd - Lee Arbuckle (Hitchin) 2nd - Natalie Bertina (Hitchin)
3rd - Adam Goodchild (Hitchin)
3rd - Adam Culley (Knebworth)
   
Group 7a Team Kata Group 4b Team Kumite
1st - Knebworth B (Knebworth) 1st - Potton A (Potton)
2nd - Potton B (Potton) 2nd - Birchwood B (Birchwood)
3rd - The Over 21s (Cambridge) 3rd - Birchwood A (Birchwood)
3rd - Potton A (Potton) 3rd - Potton B (Potton)

 


Dan Grading November 10th 2012

Congratulations to those that passed their grading.

 

Junior SHODAN

Jodie Manson - Stopsley

 

SHODAN
Maria Page - Knebworth

Lee Chapman - Knebworth

 

NIDAN

Paul Clements - Knebworth

Luke Stephens-Chandler - Stevenage

 

Dan Grading awards.

Click on image to see a larger image


ESKA Summer Ball 2012

Our annual Summer Ball was held Friday 29th June at the Old Place Lodge Hotel, Dunstable. Once again a very enjoyable meal followed by dancing and socialising.

Awards for grading's and other achievements were presented, as follows:

 

SHODAN
Stefan Subocz -Schram - Potton
William  Golding - Potton
Jenny Nutter - Birchwood
Sara Rand - Cottenham
Sean Flynn - Sandy and Potton
Michael Dodds - Stopsley Hitchin
Jean Reader - Birchwood

Instructor
Michael Dodds - Stopsley Hitchin

Sam Walker - Stevenage

Click here to see some photos of the night.


World Union of Karate-Do Federations (WUKF), European Championships June 2012

The competition was the World Union of Karate-Do Federations (WUKF), European Championships, held in Irvin near (Ayr), Scotland. There were 39 Federations from 22 countries taking part.

Paul and I were in the Veterans 46 to 50 category for Kata and Kumite (Sanbon). This was originally Shotokan only, but we found that on the day they'd changed it to an open category, which included all styles.

Kata
In the kata there about 10 competitors and the standard was high since everyone had been selected by their association to be there. As it was a points system we only had to do two kata. I started with Goju shiho sho and finished with Unsu. Paul performed Di followed by Unsu.

Paul's first kata was a good solid performance, but I could tell he was feeling the occasion as it was not quite as good as I've seen him do. His second kata was better and would have scored
higher except for the slight wobble on the jump. In any other field Paul would have been in the medals.

My first kata was OK, for once I was not particularly nervous. I had slowed the combinations down to produce a more basic performance, which took some of the pressure off. So I got through the first round without any mistakes and found myself in the lead.

The second round worried me more. There were several people close to my points total in the first round, so I knew I had to "go for it" this time. Also, the Unsu jump has always been a
source of considerable angst for me (will it be high enough? will I wobble?). In the end the jump was high and there was no wobble, so I was happy.

When they added the points up I was 1st and Paul 5th.

Kumite
In the kumite there were about 15 competitors, all very aggressive and experienced fighters. Paul was up first, where he took on some big Czechoslovakian. Immediately it was obvious that the referees were old school and would only score points which "got a reaction" (i.e. knocked you down). Paul did great winning 4-0 (point system was 1 = 1/2 point). I won my first fight 5-3 (I think) against a Karate England competitor.

In the next round Paul was up against an Italian this time. The fight went point for point and at full time it was 4-4. It went to sudden death. Paul put in some good gyaku zuki's but they didn't score, they did score Italian's strike and that was it for Paul. An excellent and spirited performance against some very tough opponents.

My second fight was against a big Asian bloke. We traded blow for blow, with me in the lead then drawing, then in the lead again. Eventually with about 10 seconds to go and the score 5-4
to me, my opponent launched at me with a flurry of blows, most of which I dodged but got caught by an accidental elbow above the eye. The eye started to bleed and the fight was stopped. They patched me up and I was able to continue, but unfortunately my opponent was disqualified for drawing blood.

So I found myself (to my complete surprise) in the final where I faced a tough Spaniard (imagine Thomazs on steroids). I actually started by going into the lead with a good mae geri, but
then was quickly overhauled by my opponents powerful gyaku zuki, then another point with mawashi geri. As the fight progressed I thought that I managed to get a couple of good chudan Mawashi's in, but none were scored (the ref was even about to score one, but changed his mind). He did score one of my gyaku zuki's which was my last point and the fight ended 6-2 to the well deserved Spaniard.

All in all a good day out for ESKA.

Regards,
John Gillespie.

Click on images to see larger images.

WUKF WUKFWUKF

WUKF


Dan Grading May 19th 2012

Congratulations to those that passed their grading. It was a very long and hard grading.

 

INTERMEDIATE/DAN

Lee Chapman - Knebworth

Maria Page - Knebworth

Graham Parker- Herford

SHODAN
Andre De-Roy - St. Albans
Adam  Culley  - Knebworth
Richard Ayres - Birchwood
Emily Allen - Birchwood
Christopher Tan - Hitchin

Click on images to see larger images.

Intermediate Dan Grading awards.Dan Grading awards.Sensei grading panel


Lois Stewart (nee McManus)

Lois

Sadly, Sensei Lois Stewart, 5th Dan, passed away on Friday 4th May 2012, aged just 42 years. Lois was diagnosed with cancer as recently as November last year and had been undergoing treatment in the hope of beating this dreadful disease. Unfortunately after many sessions of chemotherapy and becoming infected with bacteria, Lois’ immune system was too weak and the infection took over her body. We understand she was not in any pain and despite the strong antibiotics it just became too much for her body to cope with.

Peter, her Husband, has said “Karate and ESKA were a big part of Lois’ life and she spoke of the large number of people from the different clubs all of the time, much like a second family”.

Lois was very dedicated to her karate with nearly 25 years of training under her belt and was always “in there” where it counted and when it was needed.
She held her own with fighting spirit and loved being a part of the Karate way. She was a dear friend to many of us and it will be hard to imagine the world without her.

Lois leaves behind her husband, Peter and her two young sons, Sean & Adam.

Click to to see a larger picture.


Christmas Ball 2011

Our Christmas Ball was held Saturday 19th November at the Old Place Lodge Hotel, Dunstable. It was a very enjoyable dinner followed by dancing and socialising till the early hours.

Awards for grading's and other achievements were presented, as follows:

 

JUNIOR SHODAN
Josh Perry - St. Albans

SHODAN
Sam Walker - Stevenage
Thomasz Cwalinski - Birchwood
Bryn Griffiths - Potton

SANDAN
Kathleen  Darby - Stevenage

YONDAN
Graeme Main -St. Albans

GODAN

Richard Scoot - Sandy/Clifton/Potton


Instructor

Luke Stephens-Chandler - Stevenage

Peter Cox Karate Award
Sara Rand - Cottenham
Ted Docwra Spirit Cup

Luke Stephens-Chandler - Stevenage

Click here to see some photos of the night.


Dan Grading November 12th 2011

Congratulations to those that passed their grading.

 

INTERMEDIATE/DAN
Andre De-Roy - St. Albans
Adam  Culley  - Knebworth
Richard Ayres - Birchwood
Emily Allen - Birchwood
Sharon Smith - Potton
Christopher Tan - Hitchin

SHODAN
Stefan Subocz -Schram - Potton
William  Golding - Potton
Jenny Nutter - Birchwood
Sara Rand - Cottenham
Sean Flynn - Sandy and Potton
Michael Dodds - Stopsley Hitchin
Jean Reader - Birchwood

SANDAN

Kathleen  Darby - Stevenage


INTERMEDIATE/DAN
INTERMEDIATE/DAN

SHODAN

SHODAN

Dan


SANDAN

Sandan


ESKA Championships 2011

Sunday October 30th

ESKA Championships 2011

Click here to see photos of the event

Our competition was a successful as ever this year with 261 individual competitors and 24 teams.  Learnings were taken from last year and we were able to start with 6 areas, 2 of which were matted. This allowed us to be incredibly efficient in running the junior competition and finished the junior individual events by 11am. 

The ESKA annual competition always proves to be a great showcase for the talents of the students and helps others to see the standards they should striving towards.  I hope the instructors are as proud of our association as I was when watching the kata and freestyle finalists - you are certainly all doing a great job!

The Birchwood and Cottenham clubs placed the most times with 18 placings each, followed closely by the Stevenage club with 16 placings.   Sara Rand from Cottenham was the most successful adult competitor, coming first in 3 categories (Individual Kata, Team Kata and Individual Freestyle).  Jasmine Dodds (Stopsley) and Elise Buckwell (Stevenage) were the most successful junior competitors both coming first in 2 categories.

As ever, a lot of work is involved in making an event like this work and I’d like to thank the following people:  Sensei Michael Nursey for making the day possible; Sensei Rae Nursey for all her behind the scenes help and support, all of the judges and table officials for giving up their time; Luke Chandler for his non-stop MC talents; Sensei Angus Pearson for all his work in getting the large matted area up and running; Senseis John Gillespie and Jeff Rand for supplying kit; the photographers for capturing the day; and all of the competitors who make the day. 

I hope to see you all there next year and if you’re an ESKA student reading this and did not compete, you should be part of next year’s event!

Paul Grimsey

Juniors
Group 1c
Kihon (White Belt)
Group 2a
Kata (Blue Belt)
Group 2c
Kihon (Blue Belt)
1st - Theodore Collins (Cottenham) 1st - Henry Payne (Hertford) 1st - Chris Bino (Cottenham)
2nd - Sophie Smith (Cottenham) 2nd - Chris Bino (Cottenham) 2nd - Jack O'Neill (Stevenage)
3rd - Nicholas Candeias (Cottenham) 3rd - Samantha Strother (Potton) 3rd - Samantha Strother (Potton)
3rd - William Candeias (Cottenham) 3rd - Theodore Collins (Cottenham) 3rd - Benjamin King (Birchwood)
Group 3a
Kata (Red Belt)
Group 3c
Kihon (Red Belt)
Group 4a
Kata (Orange Belt)
1st - Emma Pleterski (Stopsley) 1st - Harriet Lethbridge (Ware) 1st - Elise Buckwell (Stevenage)
2nd - Luke Smith (Cottenham) 2nd - Bed Eidmans (Clifton) 2nd - Harry Day (Knebworth)
3rd - Lewis Taylor (Birchwood) 3rd - Daniel Eidmans (Clifton) 3rd - Danielle Norris (Hertford)
3rd - Abigail Richards (Martinswood) 3rd - Luke Smith (Cottenham) 3rd - Ciaran Couldridge (Hertford)
Group 4c
Kihon (Orange Belt)
Group 5a
Kata (Yellow & Yellow/White)
Group 6a
Kata (Green & Green/White)
1st - Elise Buckwell (Stevenage) 1st - Naomi Williams (Stevenage) 1st - Jiahao (Hitchin)
2nd - Ciaran Couldridge (Hertford) 2nd - Ronnie Goodyear (Martinswood) 2nd - Frankie Ciuffa (Hertford)
3rd - Aanish Begum (Martinswood) 3rd - Georgina Harris (St Albans) 3rd - Nicholas Heyman (Knebworth)
3rd - Anika Begum (Martinswood) 3rd - Charley Dowler (Stevenage) 3rd - Jozhua Roxas (Stevenage)
Group 7a
Kata (Purple)
Group 8a
Kata (Brown & Brown/White)
Group 9a
Kata (Brown/Red and Above)
1st - Robert Donald (Stevenage) 1st - James Rutter (Birchwood) 1st - Jasmine Dodds (Stopsley)
2nd - Freya Cheale (Cottenham) 2nd - Adam Kent (Stevenage) 2nd - Rhianne Batty (Knebworth)
3rd - Marcus Aldred (Cottenham) 3rd - Josh Scoot (Clifton) 3rd - Danielle Walker (Stevenage)
3rd - Darren Gao (Hitchin) 3rd - James Copland (Hitchin) 3rd - Alex Campbell (Hitchin)
Group 10b
Freestyle (Green and Below - smaller)
Group 10b
Freestyle (Green and Below - taller)
Group 11b
Freestyle (Purple - smaller)
1st - Frankie Ciuffa (Hertford) 1st - Alec Bertina (Hitchin) 1st - Len Radley (Hertford)
2nd - Joseph McNiff (Hertford) 2nd - Ben Russell (Hitchin) 2nd - Jake Lewis (Knebworth)
3rd - Austin Lillywhite (Potton) 3rd - Elliott Whiting (Stopsley) 3rd - Caitlin Norris (Birchwood)
3rd - Kacper Placheki (Potton) 3rd - Olivia Blare (Ware) 3rd - James Procter (St Albans)
Group 11b
Freestyle (Purple - taller)
Group 12b Freestyle
(Brown and above - smaller)
Group 12b
Freestyle (Brown and above - taller)
1st - Aaron Everett (Knebworth) 1st - Jamie Biswas (St Albans) 1st - Jasmine Dodds (Stopsley)
2nd - Harry Leighton (Hertford) 2nd - Adam Benhacene (Birchwood) 2nd - Rhianne Batty (Knebworth)
3rd - Cameron Stewart (Cottenham) 3rd - James Copland (Hitchin) 3rd - Humza Chandna (Stevenage)
3rd - Liam Donnelly (Knebworth) 3rd - Ben Sewell (Clifton) 3rd - Elliott Kennedy-Failes (Clifton)
Team Kata
(Green and Below)
Team Kata
(Purple and Above)
1st - Hitchin Boys (Hitchin) 1st - Hitchin Funghi (Hitchin)
2nd - Martinswood A (Martinswood) 2nd - DNA (Stevenage)
3rd - Knebworth Jaguars (Knebworth) 3rd - Clifton Mini Sempais (Clifton)
3rd - The Giant Killers (Cottenham) 3rd - Clifton Emo's (Clifton)
Adults
Group 1a Kata
(White - Orange)
Group 2a Kata
(Yellow - Purple/White)
Group 4a Kata
(Brown and above)
1st - Derek Williams (Hitchin) 1st - Natalie Bertina (Hitchin) 1st - Sara Rand (Cottenham)
2nd - Stuart Harris (Cottenham) 2nd - Lee Arbuckle (Hitchin) 2nd - Jenny Nutter (Birchwood)
3rd - Shane Smith (Cottenham) 3rd - Jordan Day  (St Albans) 3rd - Michael Dodds (Stopsley)
3rd - Chris Anderson (Birchwood) 3rd - Emma Leighton (Hertford) 3rd - Jean Reader (Birchwood)
Group 5a
Kata (Black Belt)
Group 6a
Kata (Black Belt - masters)
Group 1b Freestyle
(Purple and below - male)
1st - James Kirkpatrick (Stevenage) 1st - Andrew Quenet (Birchwood) 1st - Paul Norris  (Hertford)
2nd - Haig Leonard (Stevenage) 2nd - Jeff Rand (Cottenham) 2nd - Danny Defreitas (Stevenage)
3rd - Richard Scoot (Sandy) 3rd - Andy Smith (Potton) 3rd - Benjamin Matthews (Hertford)
3rd - Andrew Quenet (Birchwood) 3rd - Kathleen Darby (Stevenage) 3rd - Chris Anderson (Birchwood)
Group 2b
Freestyle (Brown and above - male)
Group 3b
Freestyle (Open - female)
1st - Tomasz Kwalinski (Birchwood) 1st - Sara Rand (Cottenham)
2nd - Bryn Griffiths (Potton) 2nd - Jenny Nutter (Birchwood)
3rd - Andrew Quenet (Birchwood) 3rd - Emily Allen (Birchwood)
3rd - William Golding (Potton) 3rd - Jean Reader (Birchwood)
Group 7a Team Kata Group 4b Team Kumite
1st - Kata Squad (Stevenage) 1st - Potton A (Potton)
2nd - Potton Oldies (Potton) 2nd - Hatfield Geriatrics (Birchwood)
3rd - Potton   (Potton) 3rd - Potton B (Birchwood)
3rd - Hertford Ladies (Hertford)

Summer Ball 2011

Friday 24th June was the night for our annual Summer Ball. Hosted once again in Dunstable at the Old Place lodge Hotel. An enjoyable dinner followed dancing the night away.

Awards for gradings and other achievements were presented, as follows:

 

Junior Shodan

Jasmine Dodds - Stopsley


Shodan

Andrew Quenet - Birchwood
Ian Cheale - Cottenham
Mark Fielding - Potton
Luke Santilli - Birchwood
Tracy Lester - Stevenage/Knebworth


Instructor

Andrew Quenet - Birchwood
Ian Cheale - Cottenham
Mark Fielding - Potton
Tracy Lester - Stevenage/Knebworth

 

Click here to see more photos of the night.


Mini Olympics May 22nd 2011

ESKA'S 2nd Mini Olympics was held on the 22nd May 2011 with over 160 students attending.. This gave all in the Association a chance at trying something different in the Martial Arts. Eska Club Instructors taught the students The Bo, Nunchucks, Self Defence, Bag work. Kata Bunkai and Freestyle. By looking at the faces of all of the students in the pictures they had a brilliant time - parents commented on having had a great time watching and some were so impressed, they mentioned that they would like to take part in next years event.. Sensei Nursey did a good job blowing the whistle. So watch out for the Mini Olympics next year 2012.


Mini Olympics 2011

To see more photos click here!


Dan Grading May 14th 2011

Congratulations to those that passed their grading.

 

INT/DAN
Jean Reader - Birchwood
Jenny Nutter - Birchwood
Simon Howard - Potton
Michael Dodds - Stopsley

JUNIOR SHODAN
Josh Perry - St. Albans
Rory Clark - Stevenage

ADULT SHODAN
Sam Walker - Stevenage
Thomasz Cwalinski - Birchwood
Bryn Griffiths - Potton

 

Intermediate Dan

intermediates intermediates

Junior Shodan

Junior shodan

Shodan

shodan shodan


Xmas Ball 2010

Saturday 27th November 2010 was the night for our annual Christmas Ball. Hosted in Dunstable at the Old Place lodge Hotel, we once again celebrated with a lovely dinner and dance.

Awards for gradings and other achievements were presented, as follows:

 

Junior Shodan

Rose Steggles - St Albans


Shodan

Luke Stephens-Chandler  - Stevenage
Andy Smith - Potton


Nidan
James  Kirkpatrick - Stevenage/Hitchin

Sandan
Glenn Hildyard - Knebworth
Farah Mallick - Knebworth


Yondan

Wayne James - Stopsley

Godan

John Gillespie - Birchwood

Paul Grimsey - Hitchin

Owen Ramsden - Knebworth

Rokudan

Gavin Paul - Stevenage


Peter Cox Karate Award
Luke Santilli - Birchwood

Ted Docwra Spirit Cup

John Gillespie - Birchwood


Congratulations to all of them.

Dan Awards Xmas 2010

Click here to see more photos of the night.

 


Dan Gradings November 13th 2010

Congratulations to those that passed their grading on Saturday. This was one of the largest grading groups to happen on the same day.


Dan Grade Junior
Jasmine Dodds -Stopsley/Hitchin

Intermediate Dan Adults
Thomasz Cwalinski - Birchwood
Sara  Rand - Cottenham
Jack Morrison-Betts - Hitchin

Dan Grade Adult
Andrew Quenet - Birchwood
Ian Cheale - Cottenham
Mark Fielding - Potton
Luke Santilli - Birchwood
Tracy Lester - Knebworth/Stevenage

Nidan Adult
James  Kirkpatrick - Stevenage/Hitchin

Sandan Adult
Glenn Hildyard - Knebworth
Farah  Malik - Knebworth

 

Intermediate Dan & Junior Shodan:
Intermediate Dan & Junior Shodan

 

Dan grade adults and Nidan

Shodans and Nidan


Sandans

Sandans

 


ESKA Championship Competition 2010

Sunday 31st October 2010 saw the annual ESKA Championships held at Stevenage Leisure Centre.  In total there were 301 entrances from 178 competitors, 50 events providing 100 medals, 100 trophies and a participation certificate for everyone who competed.

Although unable watch all of the events I did notice an extremely high standard of kata and freestyle, in-between making sure the areas ran as smoothly as possible.  This highlights what a strong team of instructors we have at ESKA and high levels of dedication, spirit and technique amongst the students.

The Stevenage club placed most times with 26 placings, followed closely by Hertford with 21 placings.  Sensei John Gillespie from the Birchwood (Hatfield) club was the most successful adult competitor, coming first in the black belt kata category and 3 kumite categories.  He also came second in the team kumite.  The most successful junior competitor was Len Radley from the Hertford club placing in 3 categories with a 1st in kata and a 2nd and a 3rd in kumite.  Special mention must go to Richard Scoot who took part in no less than 8 events (both kata and kumite), placed in 7 of them and won the team kumite!

Unfortunately we only had one matted area for freestyle and this is something we are looking to improve upon next year.

My personal thanks go out to Sensei Michael Nursey for making the whole day possible.  Sensei Rae Nursey for creating the drawsheets, which is at least a 3-4 hour job.  Sensei John Gillespie for bringing all of the freestyle equipment.  Luke Chandler for being MC.  All judges for giving up their time and effort on the day.  Some judges were even competing in the adult events and I thank them for judging when they could have been preparing to compete.  The judging requires a lot of concentration and can be quite draining over extended periods.  I would like to thank Sensei Nick Lower and Sensei Gavin Paul for judging the freestyle almost continuously for well over 4 hours.  A big thank you also to all of the table officials and additional helpers in making the areas run smoothly throughout the day, this is a vital component of any competition and without them the whole event would have fallen apart.  Lastly I’d like to thank all the competitors for their hard work in training for the competition and also the parents/spectators for their support.  If I have missed anybody out please accept my apologies as it was a very long day!

Let’s hope we are as good, if not better next year.

Paul Grimsey

…. the team that is intent only on winning will usually fail to do so, while the team that enters the contest in order to enjoy the sport without worrying too much about winning or losing will frequently emerge victorious.” 
Gichin Funakshi, Karate-Do My Way of Life


Click here for some photos of the day.

Juniors

     
Group 1c Kihon
(White Belt)
Group 2a Kata
(Blue Belt)
Group 2c Kihon
( Blue Belt)
Group 3a Kata
(Red Belt)
1st - Zakzumi McRobbie (Bar Hill) 1st - Georgina Harris (Hertford) 1st - Jamie Kew (Stevenage) 1st - Joshua Roxas (Stevenage)
2nd - Georgina Harris (Hertford) 2nd - Vernon Yao (Stevenage) 2nd - Lewis Moss (Birchwood) 2nd - Kengi Lambertini (Cottenham)
3rd - Justin Roxas (Stevenage) 3rd - Lewis Moss (Birchwood) 3rd - Ben Cartright (Knebworth) 3rd - Victoris Lear (Hertford)
3rd - Henry Wells (Knebworth) 3rd - Fraser Beach (Cottenham) 3rd - Helen Tang (Hertford) 3rd - Sophie Heslin (Clifton)
       
Group 3c Kihon
(Red Belt)
Group 4a Kata
(Orange Belt)
Group 4c Kihon
(Orange Belt)
Group 5a Kata
(Yellow & Yellow/White)
1st - Sophie Heslin (Clifton) 1st - Evie Schluttenhofer Lees (Ware) 1st - Francesca Webster (Stevenage) 1st - Jia Gu (Hitchin)
2nd - Kacper Planchecki (Potton/Sandy) 2nd - Jun McRobbie (Bar Hill) 2nd - Evie Schluttenhofer Lees (Ware) 2nd - Natovan Wilson (Stevenage)
3rd - Kallum Anderson (Potton/Sandy) 3rd - Nicanshu Mukhejee (Cottenham) 3rd - Jessica Gibson (Stevenage) 3rd - William Maillou (Cottenham)
3rd - Patrick Tang (Hertford) 3rd - Jay Gurney (St. Albans) 3rd - Macey Thorman (Stevenage) 3rd - Robert Jurczenko (Birchwood)
       
Group 5b Kumite
(Yellow & Yellow/White)
Group 6a Kata
(Green & Green/White)
Group 6b Kumite
(Green & Green/White)
Group 7a Kata
(Purple)
1st - Nick Springthorpe (Knebworth) 1st - Len Radley (Hertford) 1st - Freya Cheale (Cottenham) 1st - Hamish Niven (Hitchin)
2nd - Nikki Kelleway (Cottenham) 2nd - Freya Cheale (Cottenham) 2nd - Len Radley (Hertford) 2nd - James Copland (Hitchin)
3rd - Robert Jurczenko (Birchwood) 3rd - Darren Gao  (Hitchin) 3rd - Jake Lewis (Knebworth) 3rd - Adam Kent (Stevenage)
3rd - James Procter (St. Albans) 3rd - Charlie Everall (Potton/Sandy) 3rd - Hannah Wood (Stevenage) 3rd - Daniel Smith  (Potton/Sandy)
       
Group 7b Kumite
(Purple)
Group 8a Kata
(Brown & Brown/White)
Group 8b Kumite
(Brown & Brown/White)
Group 9a Kata (Brown/Red and Above)
1st - Sean Leighton (Hertford) 1st - Alex Campbell (Hitchin) 1st - Rhianne Batty (Knebworth) 1st - Jordan McDevitt (Hitchin)
2nd - Adam Kent (Stevenage) 2nd - Jacob Hedge (Cottenham) 2nd - Aurora Hjelmbjerg (Cottenham) 2nd - Robin Carver (Stevenage)
3rd - Hadley Broughton (Potton/Sandy) 3rd - Roman Turney (Hitchin) 3rd - Amy Fielding (Clifton) 3rd - Layan Ganeshah (Stevenage)
3rd - Amelia Bell (Knebworth) 3rd - Sonny Dyson (Knebworth) 3rd - Josh Scoot (Clifton) 3rd - Mithulan Ganeshan (Stevenage)
       
Group 9b Kumite
(Brown/Red and Above)
Group 10b Freestyle
(Green and Below - smaller)
Group 10b Freestyle
(Green and Below - taller)
Group 11b Freestyle (Purple and Above - smaller)
Cancelled 1st - Niles Willmore (Hertford) 1st - Nathan Burke (Stevenage) 1st - Connor Phillips (Potton/Sandy)
  2nd - Hamish Niven (Hitchin) 2nd - Thomas Willmore (Hertford) 2nd - Robin Carver (Stevenage)
  3rd - Len Radley (Hertford) 3rd - Freddie Round (Potton/Sandy) 3rd - Edward Crawford (Hertford)
  3rd - Sean Leighton (Hertford) 3rd - Daniel Rhodes (Stevenage) 3rd - Shenigh James (Stopsley)
       
Group 11b Freestyle
(Purple and Above - taller)
Group 12a Team Kata
(Green and Below)
Group 13a Team Kata
(Purple and Above)
Group 1a Kata
(White - Orange)
1st - Joshua Perry (St. Albans) 1st - Lions (Knebworth) 1st - Hitchin A (Hitchin) 1st - John Wynroe (Knebworth)
2nd - Connor Trudgehill (Potton/Sandy) 2nd - Team J (St. Albans) 2nd - Clifton A (Clifton) 2nd - Craig Avison (Potton/Sandy)
3rd - Elliot Kennedy-Failes (Hertford) 3rd - Lightening Strike (Knebworth) 3rd - Stevenage A (Stevenage)  
3rd - Mithulan Ganeshan (Stevenage) 3rd - Cambridge A (Cottenham) 3rd - Woodson Tigers (Ware)  
       

Adults

     
Group 1b Kumite
(White - Orange)
Group 2a Kata
(Yellow - Purple/White)
Group 2b Kumite
(Yellow - Purple/White)
Group 3a Kata
(Brown - Brown/White)
Cancelled 1st - Rys Little (Hertford) 1st - Siobhan Manning (Stevenage) 1st - Adam Culley (Knebworth)
  2nd - Siobhan Manning (Stevenage) 2nd - Craig Avison (Potton/Sandy) 2nd - John Leighton (Hertford)
  3rd - Steven Pech (Potton/Sandy)    
       
Group 3b Kumite
(Brown - Brown/White)
Group 4a Kata
(Brown - Int Shodan)
Group 4b Jiyu Ippon
(Brown - Int Shodan)
Group 5a Kata (Black Belt)
1st - Thomas Deards (Knebworth) 1st - Andrew Quenet (Birchwood) 1st - Emma Gillespie (Birchwood) 1st - John Gillespie (Birchwood)
2nd - Adam Culley (Knebworth) 2nd - Graham Parker (Hertford) 2nd - Debbie Aquart (Potton/Sandy) 2nd - James Kirkpatrick (Stevenage/Hitchin)
3rd - John Leighton (Hertford) 3rd - Sam Walker (Stevenage) 3rd - Andrew Quenet (Birchwood) 3rd - Christian Sloan (Knebworth)
  3rd - Luke Santilli (Hatfield) 3rd - Simon Howard (Potton/Sandy) 3rd - Haig Leonard (Stevenage)
       
Group 5b Jiyu Ippon
(Black Belt)
Group 6a Kata
(Open - female)
Group 6b Freestyle
(Open - female)
Group 7b Freestyle
(Purple and below - male)
1st - James Kirkpatrick (Stevenage/Hitchin) 1st - Katie Irwin (Hertford) 1st - Debbie Aquart (Potton/Sandy) 1st - Daniel White (Birchwood)
2nd - Richard Scoot (Potton/Sandy) 2nd - Sara Rand (Cottenham) 2nd - Emma Gillespie (Birchwood) 2nd - Rhys Little (Hertford)
3rd - Jeff Rand  (Cottenham) 3rd - Jo Alexander (St. Albans)   3rd - Steven Pech (Potton/Sandy)
3rd - Andy Smith (Potton/Sandy) 3rd - Farah Malik (Knebworth)   3rd - Marc Middleton (Hertford)
       
Group 8b Freestyle
(Brown and above - male)
Group 9b Freestyle
(Open - male)
Group 10a Kata
(Black Belt - masters)
Group 10b Freestyle
(Black Belt - masters)
1st - John Gillespie (Birchwood) 1st - John Gillespie (Birchwood) 1st - Owen Ramsden (Knebworth) 1st - John Gillespie (Birchwood)
2nd - Richard Scoot (Potton/Sandy) 2nd - Bryn Griffiths (Potton/Sandy) 2nd - Richard Scoot (Potton/Sandy) 2nd - Richard Scoot (Potton/Sandy)
3rd - Bryn Griffiths (Potton/Sandy) 3rd - Richard Scoot (Potton/Sandy) 3rd - Jeff Rand  (Cottenham) 3rd - Owen Ramsden (Knebworth)
3rd - Marcus Farrer (Potton/Sandy) 3rd - Lewis Griffiths (Potton/Sandy) 3rd - Kathleen Darby (Stevenage) 3rd - Julian Alexander (Stevenage)
       
Group 11a Team Kata
Group 11b Team Kumite
1st - Kata Squad (N/A) 1st - Potton A (Potton/Sandy)    
2nd - Potton/Sandy/Clifton (N/A) 2nd - Birchwood (Birchwood)    
3rd - Potton A (Potton/Sandy) 3rd - Potton B (Potton/Sandy)    
3rd - Girls Make Better Ninjas (Hertford)      

 


Summer Ball 2010

Friday 2nd July 2010 was once again the night of our annual Summer Ball at "The Old Palace Lodge Hotel", in Dunstable, Buckinghamshire.

Sensei Nursey along with Sensei Lower presented the awards as follows:

Shodan
Christian Sloan (Stevenage / Knebworth)
Shannen Fuller (Baldock)

Assistant Instructor
Tracy Lester (Stevenage / Knebworth)

Congratulations to all of them.

Click here to see a few photos of the evening.

Wednesday 7th July 2010


Dan Gradings May 22nd 2010

Congratulations to those that passed their grading on Saturday. Particularly as it was the hottest day of the year so far!

EKSA Dan grading May 2010

INTERMEDIATE
Andrew  Quenet - Birchwood
Luke Santilli - Hertford
Amanda  Veitch - Baldock
Tracy Lester - Stevenage/Knebworth
Ian Cheale - Cottenham
Mark Fielding - Potton


DAN GRADES
Junior
Rose Steggles - St. Albans

Adults
Luke Stephens-Chandler  - Stevenage
Andy Smith - Potton



ESKA Mini Olympics May 16th 2010

Eska club shot

To see more photos click here!

On Sunday the 16th May over 170 ESKA Karateka took part in the first ESKA Mini Olympics instructors course at the Stevenage Honbu.
Students were able to try various martial arts including, Self Defence, Freestyle, Pad Work, Jo/Bo Weapons, Nunchucku's, Judo and Kata Bunkai.
The course lasted just over two hours and everyone thoroughly enjoyed taking part in the days different disciplines.
A great big thank you must go to everyone for taking part in the course and to the fantastic club instructors who gave up their time to promote the event and run the different areas. All of the students who took part received a well deserved certificate of taking part in the biggest course ESKA has run for some years.
Thank you once again to everyone for making the course so successful.
Oss
Sensei Richard Scoot
ESKA Course organiser


AMA International 27th – 28th February 2010

Results

1st:  John Gillespie – Male Veterans Kata
2nd:  Paul Raymond – Male Veterans Kata
3rd:  James Kirkpatrick – Weapons Kata
3rd:  Sara Rand – Girls Kata 14-15yrs 3rd – 1st Kyu
3rd:  Emma Gillespie – Female Veterans Kata

ESKA took it’s largest ever contingent to the AMA International Open Karate Championships in Sheffield.  Representing ESKA were:

Paul Raymond (Stevenage) - kata
John Gillespie (Birchwood) - kata
Richard Scoot (Potton/Sandy) - kumite
Jeff Rand (Cambridge) - kata
Sebastian Ryglewski (Birchwood) – kata and kumite
Aneta Feibig (Birchwood) – kata and kumite
James Kirkpatrick (Stevenage) – kata
Emma Gillespie (Birchwood) - kata
Sara Rand (Cambridge) - kata
Stefan Subocz Schram (Potton/Sandy) - kumite
Bryn Griffiths (Potton/Sandy) - kumite
Will Golding (Potton/Sandy) - kumite
Lewis Griffith (Potton/Sandy) - kumite
Luke Santili (Hertford) - kata
Andrew Quenet (Birchwood) - kata
Tyler Lester (Knebworth) - kata
Alex Little (Hitchin) - kata
Chris Tan (Hitchin) - kata
Ben Tan (Hitchin) - kata
Alex Campbell (Hitchin) – kata

For most people this was their first competition outside of ESKA and gave valuable experience as well as seeing how other styles perform.


Xmas Ball 2009

Saturday 28th November 2009 was the night of our annual Xmas ball and Ball. But not only that, it was an event to mark ESKA's 30th year!


Luke did a presentation showing some highlights of photos and video of those 30 years. We had many special guests to help us celebrate including Anthony Hamilton and his wife Linda. Anthony and Lewis Hamilton trained many years with ESKA at Stevenage club and were awarded their Shodans.


Along with the presentations to those who have achieved their Dan certificates, many Club Sensei's were awarded a special Samurai award, for those who have run a club for over five years.


Junior Shodan

Katie Irwin - Hertford

Emily Ringe - Ware / Knebworth

Shodan

Suzi Cudby - Birchwood
Paul Clements - Knebworth
Matt Allen - Knebworth
Warren Bone - Knebworth

Nidan
Jenny Hanson (Ware / Knebworth)

Sandan

Jeff Rand - Cottenham / Cambridge

Vicky Byford - Sandy / Potton

 

Yondan

John Higgins - Stevenage

Angus Pearson - Stevenage

Tony Stones - Stevenage


Rokudan

Nick Lower - Stevenage

 

Peter Cox Karate Award
Katie Irwin - Hertford

Ted Docwra Spirit Cup

Jeff Rand - Cottenham / Cambridge


Congratulations to all of them.

 

Photos click here

08 December 2009


Dan Grading Results November 2009

Congratulations go to the following on completing their Dan Gradings.... well done all;

.Jenny receiving her nidan


Intermediate Dan Grade

Andy Smith - Sandy / Potton

 

Nidan Dan Grade

Jenny Hanson - Ware / Knebworth

 

Dan Grading Results - 14th November 2009


Congratulations go to the following on completing their Dan Gradings.... well done all;

Intermediate Dan Grade
Luke Stephens-Chandler - Stevenage

Guy Rutherford - Baldock

Shodan Dan Grade
Christian Sloan - Knebworth
Shannen Fuller - Baldock

Sandan Dan Grade
Jeff Rand - Cambridge / Cottenham

Vicky Byford - Sandy / Potton

 

Intermediate Black BeltsBlack Belts

Sandans


 


Click here to see previous years news.

 

ESKA. ESKA Shotokan karate. ESKA - English Shotokan Karate Association. ESKA karate.